**BUY 3 OR MORE PRODUCTS & GET 15% OFF ENTIRE ORDER**

Lavender Essential Oil


Lavender Essential Oil is an oil with powerful antiseptic, anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties. Its practical uses in the home are wide and varied. From use as an antiseptic spray to kill household germs, purifying the air, deterring bugs, treating skin conditions, and promoting ease and calm. Lavender Essential Oil is invaluable to have on hand in your home or in your first aid kit.

 Lavender Flowers

 

antiseptic, anti-microbial, analgesic, anti-inflammatory, calming, soothing

 

Lavender Essential Oil Interesting Facts

 

Lavender Essential Oil is one of the most commonly known and used essential oils in the world. Its popularity is due to the wide range of practical uses that it can be applied to and that unmistakable sweet scent. Here are some interesting facts about Lavender Essential Oil.

Botanical name: Lavandula angustifolia

Common name: Lavender Oil 

Origin: Lavender is most commonly grown in France, Bulgaria and Australia.

Plant part: Flower head

Extraction method: Steam distilled from Lavender flowers.

Common uses: Lavender Essential Oil is well known for its antiseptic, anti-microbial, and analgesic properties. Sedative and relaxing, helps to reduce feelings of stress. Can accelerate wound healing and relieve itchy skin.

Note: Top

Strength of aroma: Medium

Aromatic scent: Sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma with balsamic-woody undertones.

Caution: Whilst generally safe, always take care with essential oils. Do not inhale directly or apply to skin undiluted. Not to be taken.

Features: Our Lavender Essential Oil is grown in the fresh air and clean soil of the Tasmanian countryside. It contains 100% Lavandula Angustifolia oil. Free from SLS, synthetic parabens, synthetics, and fillers; guaranteeing unaltered, high quality, pure oil.

 

How to Use Lavender Essential Oil

  1. Deodorise and disinfect: Lavender Essential Oil has wonderful disinfectant and deodorising properties. Dilute and use as a spray to deodorise and disinfect kitchens, laundries, bedrooms, and bench tops.

  2. Purify the Air: Add 3-4 drops of Lavender Essential Oil to a diffuser or vaporiser to naturally deodorise and disinfect the air. 

  3. Promote ease and calm: Lavender essential oil is well known to promote ease and calm. A few drops of Lavender Essential Oil added to a tissue or hanker chief and placed under the pillow to help restless children get off to sleep. You can also use a few drops of Lavender Essential Oil in the final rinse of sheets and bed linen to add a restorative and calming scent. Using Lavender Essential Oil in your washing machine will have the added bonus of helping to remove odours caused by microbial build-up in your machine.

  4. De-Stress: Lavender essential oil makes for a truly wonderful and indulgent relaxation bath. Particularly useful at the end of a difficult or stressful day, add 6-12 drops to your warm bath. After a good ½ hour soak in the bath wrap yourself in a thick, warmed towel and head to bed for a peaceful sleep.

  5. Skin treatment: Use just one drop of Lavender Essential Oil in your cleanser once per week to take advantage of the anti-bacterial properties to fight acne and spots. You can stop when your skin improves or clears.

  6. Anti-fungal treatment: The naturally occurring anti-fungal properties in Lavender Essential Oil when used a foot bath can help to alleviate Athletes foot.

  7. Deter bugs: Lavender Essential Oil can be used as a natural insect repellant and conveniently can also be used to treat insect bites. As an insect repellant: Rub diluted Lavender Essential Oil 10ml into 50ml carrier oil such as sweet almond oil onto your skin to deter insects and bugs.

  8. Treat insect bites: Due to its anti-inflammatory properties, Lavender Essential Oil when applied to the skin can reduce the itch of insect bites To treat insect bites: Dilute Lavender Essential Oil 10ml into 50ml carrier oil such as sweet almond oil. Never apply directly to the skin undiluted. 

  9. Clear Sinus Congestion: Place 2-3 drops of Lavender Essential Oil in a bowl of steaming hot water, drape a towel over your head as you lean over the bowel. Breathe in the vapours for 5-10 minutes. Do not inhale Lavender Essential Oil directly.

 

If you have found this article interesting or helpful please leave a comment below or share it with your friends on our social pages by clicking the Facebook or Instagram icons at the bottom of this page. Thank you for your interest.

 

 

 


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published