**BUY 3 OR MORE PRODUCTS & GET 15% OFF ENTIRE ORDER**

6 Ways With Lemon Essential Oil


Lemon Essential Oil is one of the best known and regularly used of all the essential oils and for good reason. The citrus scent of lemon essential oil has a most delightful and uplifting aroma that brings a sense of warmth and joy when being used around the home. It’s disinfectant and antiseptic properties make it invaluable in your home cleaning kit and its astringent properties are perfect for natural skincare.

Lemon Essential Oil 

disinfectant, antiseptic, astringent, refreshing, uplifting

The Lemon Essential Oil Story

Lemon Essential Oil is so interesting because of it’s many and varied uses along with the familiar and cheerful scent.

Botanical name: Citrus limonum

Common name: Lemon Australian

Plant part: Fruit Rind (Peel)

Extraction method: Cold expressed from the peel.

Common uses: Lemon oil is used for its disinfectant and antiseptic properties.

Aromatic scent: Sharp and sweet, fresh citrus scent.

Active constituents: limonene, α-pinene, β-pinene, and β-myrcene

Caution: Whilst generally safe, Lemon Essential Oil is concentrated and may be a potential irritant to sensitive skin and may increase skin sensitivity to sunlight. Do not inhale. Do not apply undiluted to the skin.

Features: Our Lemon Essential Oil is sourced from and grown in Australia. It contains 100% Citrus limonum oil. Free from synthetics and fillers, guaranteeing high quality, pure oil.

6 Ways With Lemon Essential Oil

There are endless practical uses and health benefits with Lemon Essential Oil. Here are just some of the everyday uses that you can quickly adapt to your household routine.

  1. Antiseptic Hand Soap

    Add 10 drops to liquid soap (about 200ml) to make an antiseptic hand wash.

  2. Disinfectant Cleaning Spray

    Add 10 drops of oil in a bottle filled with water and spray onto shower walls, windows, wooden furniture, metal surfaces, and countertops to achieve a streak-free shine. 

  3. Relieve Cold & Flu Symptoms

    Place 2-3 drops of oil in a bowl of steaming hot water, drape a towel over your head as you lean over the bowl. Breathe in the vapours for 5-10 minutes. Can help to clear nasal passages and lungs and boost energy levels.

  4. Purify the Air

    Add 3-4 drops of oil to an oil diffuser or vaporiser to naturally deodorise and disinfect the air by removing bacteria, mould, and other germs from your home's atmosphere. Also good for relieving feelings of irritation by uplifting the mood and improving concentration by clearing the mind.

  5. Remove Dandruff

    Combat dandruff by adding about 10 drops of the oil to shampoo (about 200ml). The oil helps to remove dandruff and leaves hair shiny. Apply to hair and let sit for 5 minutes. Rinse and style as usual. 

  6. Skincare

    Lemon Essential Oil can act as a toning astringent that reduces the amount of oil production. Add 1 drop to your cleansing routine.

Lemon Essential Oil is an extremely practical addition to your home. From air freshening and lifting the mood of the household to cleansing benchtops and clearing the skin, it is a true all-rounder.


Leave a comment


Please note, comments must be approved before they are published